Texas Educational Colorguard Association

Announcements:

Handouts from the symposium training sessions are available on the FORMS page. 

Updates to the WGI rules may be found HERE

2016 Contest Schedule:

Registration is now CLOSED.  If you wish to be considered for late registration, please contact Nathan Flynt.   

If this is your first time registering for TECA shows, please click on the REGISTRATION link at the top of the page and follow the instructions there. 

Each unit may enter as many “regular season” shows as they like in either or both zones. 

Each unit MUST have a score from BLOCK A and another from BLOCK B to qualify for championships. A WGI regional score may be used in place of a TECA score in the second block ONLY. Each unit must have a TECA score in the first block of shows. 

AT REGISTRATION, Each unit must select the zone in which they will attend championships.  

January 9 – FIELD DAY NORTH ZONE – Jourdanton High School  Field day will be an opportunity to bring your guard out early in the contest season for an evaluation by judges without being officially “judged.”  Each group will perform, the judges will speak directly to the performers and designer/instructor on the floor, and the group will then reset and run again. 

January 10 – FIELD DAY SOUTH ZONE – Valley View High School  Field day will be an opportunity to bring your guard out early in the contest season for an evaluation by judges without being officially “judged.”  Each group will perform, the judges will speak directly to the performers and designer/instructor on the floor, and the group will then reset and run again. 

BLOCK A

January 16 – West Oso High School, Corpus Christi

January 23 – Martin High School, Laredo

January 30 – Steele High School, Cibolo CLOSED  and Vela High School, Edinburg (first score-by date)  

BLOCK B

February 6 – New Braunfels High School and Hidalgo High School (Ft. Worth and Houston WGI guard regionals)

February 13 – NO CONTEST, TMEA

February 20 – Madison High School, San Antonio CLOSED  and Rio Hondo High School (San Antonio WGI guard regional)

February 27 – Jourdanton High School (second score-by date) (Austin WGI guard regional, Dallas WGI percussion/winds regional)

BLOCK C

March 5 – Harlandale High School, San Antonio CLOSED  and Mission High School (Houston WGI percussion/winds regional)

March 12 – Edinburg North High School (WGI Southwestern Colorguard Championships, Denton, TX)

March 19  - Sharyland Pioneer High School, Mission 

March 26 – Warren High School, San Antonio (EASTER WEEKEND)

April 2 – ALL GUARD CLASSES CHAMPIONSHIPS
North Zone @ Canyon High School, New Braunfels 
South Zone @ PSJA North High School, Pharr

April 9 – ALL PERCUSSION CLASSES AND WINDS CHAMPIONSHIPS
North Zone @ South San High School, San Antonio 
South Zone @ Palmview High School, La Joya

 





 

Alliance Media Ad



 

  Follow us on Twitter:  @2014TECA

  Instructors and judges find us on Facebook:  TECA Community of teachers, adjudicators, and administrators



Board of Directors:

    

            

President: Nathan Flynt
Vice President - Colorguard: Jeremy Contreras
Vice President - Percussion John DeLeon
Treasurer: Denelle Acosta
Secretary: Fred Rodriguez
Historian: Danielle Ramirez
Parliamentarian: Ruben Alejandre
   
Contest Directors:  Raymond Ramirez (north) and Aaron Sandoval (south)
Chief Guard Judge: Shirley Williams
Chief Percussion Judge: Ron Schermerhorn
Colorguard Education Director: Ed Gonzales
Percussion Education Director Steven McCardle
Webmaster: Nathan Flynt
Tabulators: Nicholas Flynt (north) and
Sam Alaniz (south)
  


Links:

Winter Guard Circuits:

Winter Guard International

Texas Color Guard Circuit

North Texas Color Guard Association