Texas Educational Colorguard Association

Announcements:

1.  TECA is seeking contest hosts for the 2017 contest season.  Applications may be found on the FORMS Page. Applications are due by the Spring Meeting. 

2.  TECA is accepting proposals for changes to contest rules and/or amendments to the by-laws.  Proposals must be received by the Spring Meeting and will be read into the minutes at that meeting.  Proposals will be voted on at the Fall Meeting.  Proposal forms are available on the FORMS page. 

3.  Spring TECA Meeting will be held on the campus of Texas A&M University, Kingsville. 
We will meet at 12:30 PM on Saturday May 7 in the Health & Recreation Building (the Band Hall) The physical address is: 
1259 Engineering Ave.
Kingsville, TX  78363

4. Nominations for the following elected positions will be accepted at this meeting: Vice-President Of Colorguard, Secretary, Parliamentarian
 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2016 CLASS CHAMPIONS:

NORTH ZONE

Scholastic Concert Cadet: Calallen MS

Scholastic Marching AAA: United HS B

Scholastic Marching AA: LBJ HS

Scholastic Marching A: Calallen HS

Scholastic Marching Open: Winston Churchill HS

Scholastic Novice Blue: New Braunfels HS

Scholastic Novice Red: Steele HS JV

Scholastic Regional A Blue: Steele HS Varsity

Scholastic Regional A Red: Smithson Valley HS

Independent Regional A: United Independent

Scholastic A: Earl Warren HS

Scholastic National A: Harlandale HS

SOUTH ZONE

Scholastic Concert A: Mission HS

Scholastic Marching AAA: HM King HS

Scholastic Marching AA: Lopez HS

Scholastic Marching A: Robert Vela HS

Scholastic Marching Open: Edinburg HS

Scholastic Marching World: Hanna HS. 

Cadet: Ida Diaz JH

Scholastic Novice Red: Ingleside HS

Scholastic Novice Blue: Valley View HS

Scholastic Regional A Red: Economedes HS

Scholastic Regional A Blue: Lopez HS

Scholastic A: Pioneer HS

Scholastic National A: Edinburg North HS


2016 Contest Schedule:

 
April 9 – ALL PERCUSSION CLASSES AND WINDS CHAMPIONSHIPS

North Zone @ South San High School, San Antonio 
South Zone @ Palmview High School, La Joya

  


 

  Follow us on Twitter:  @2014TECA

  Instructors and judges find us on Facebook:  TECA Community of teachers, adjudicators, and administrators



Board of Directors:

    

            

President: Nathan Flynt
Vice President - Colorguard: Jeremy Contreras
Vice President - Percussion John DeLeon
Treasurer: Denelle Acosta
Secretary: Fred Rodriguez
Historian: Danielle Ramirez
Parliamentarian: Ruben Alejandre
   
Contest Directors:  Raymond Ramirez (north) and Aaron Sandoval (south)
Chief Guard Judge: Shirley Williams
Chief Percussion Judge: Ron Schermerhorn
Colorguard Education Director: Ed Gonzales
Percussion Education Director Steven McCardle
Webmaster:

Nathan Flynt
Nicholas Flynt

Tabulators: Nicholas Flynt (north) and
Sam Alaniz (south)
  


Links:

Winter Guard Circuits:

Winter Guard International

Texas Color Guard Circuit

North Texas Color Guard Association