Texas Educational Colorguard Association

Announcements:

The 2015 Fall membership meeting will be held on Sunday, August 16 at Jourdanton High School.  Executive board will meet at 10 AM and membership will meet at 1 PM. 

Proposals submitted at the Spring meeting will be voted on as well as elections for President, Treasurer, and Historian. 


The 2015 Spring membership meeting of the Texas Educational Colorguard Association was held on SUNDAY, May 17. 

Minutes

Agenda & Treasurer's Report

Proposals

Voting on proposals and elections will take place at the Fall Membership Meeting. 


CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2015 CLASS CHAMPIONS

SCHOLASTIC NOVICE RED - JUAREZ LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL, LA JOYA

SCHOLASTIC NOVICE BLUE - UNITED SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, LAREDO

SCHOLASTIC CONCERT CADET - CALALLEN MIDDLE SCHOOL, CORPUS CHRISTI

SCHOLASTIC CONCERT A - VELA HIGH SCHOOL, EDINBURG

CONCERT OPEN - CALALLEN HIGH SCHOOL, CORPUS CHRISTI

SCHOLASTIC MARCHING AAA - AKINS HIGH SCHOOL, AUSTIN

SCHOLASTIC MARCHING AA - SMITHSON VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, SPRING BRANCH

SCHOLASTIC MARCHING A - LEE HIGH SCHOOL, SAN ANTONIO

SCHOLASTIC CADET - IDA DIAZ JUNIOR HIGH, HIDALGO

SCHOLASTIC REGIONAL AAA BLUE - FREDERICKSBURG HIGH SCHOOL, FREDERICKSBURG

SCHOLASTIC REGIONAL AAA RED - SOUTH SAN HIGH SCHOOL, SAN ANTONIO

SCHOLASTIC REGIONAL AA - STEELE HIGH SCHOOL, CIBOLO

SCHOLASTIC REGIONAL A - CRYSTAL CITY HIGH SCHOOL, CRYSTAL CITY

SCHOLASTIC A - CANYON HIGH SCHOOL, NEW BRAUNFELS

SCHOLASTIC NATIONAL A - EDINBURG NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, EDINBURG

INDEPENDENT A - CAPRICCIO INDEPENDENT, SAN ANTONIO


 

Alliance Media Ad


2015 Contest Schedule:

January 10 - West Oso High School, Corpus Christi, TX

January 17 - South San High School, San Antonio, TX

January 24 - Laredo Martin High School, Laredo, TX

January 31 - First Score Requirement - Steele High School, Cibolo, TX and Palmview High School, La Joya, TX

February 7 - Harlandale High School, San Antonio, TX and Vela High School, Edinburg, TX

February 14 - NO CONTEST TMEA

February 21 - Madison High School, San Antonio, TX

February 28 - Second Score Requirement - Jourdanton High School, Jourdanton, TX

March 7 - McCollum High School, San Antonio, TX

March 14 - Edinburg North High School, Edinburg, TX

March 21 - First Championships Weekend: NOVICE GUARDS - Wagner High School, San Antonio, TX 

March 21 - ALL PERCUSSION CLASSES - South San Antonio High School Durbon Center, San Antonio, TX

March 28 - Second Championships Weekend: ALL REMAINING GUARD CLASSES - Canyon High School, New Braunfels, TX


ATX Winterguard to host solo and ensemble contests

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

  Follow us on Twitter:  @2014TECA

  Instructors and judges find us on Facebook:  TECA Community of teachers, adjudicators, and administrators



Board of Directors:

President: Richard Lopez
Vice President - Colorguard: Nathan Flynt
Vice President - Percussion John DeLeon
Treasurer: Bob Whipkey
Secretary: Fred Rodriguez
Historian: Jeremy Contreras
Parliamentarian: Ruben Alejandre

Contest Director:
Tom Esperiqueta
Chief Guard Judge: Shirley Williams
Chief Percussion Judge: Ron Schermerhorn
Colorguard Education Director: Ed Gonzales
Percussion Education Director Steven McCardle
Webmaster: Nathan Flynt
Tabulator: Lynn Lopez

Links:

Winter Guard Circuits:

Winter Guard International

Texas Color Guard Circuit

North Texas Color Guard Association


A direct link to MSC. Do More! Exceed your goals and expectations with Marching Show Concepts!